Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2017
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why is "is" used in that sentence?
"Either way what you say is* understandable."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
becuse you are taking about that subject
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
Because the person saying that is able to understand it.
You can say:
-"I can understand it" (it is understandable)
or
-"I cannot understand it"(it's not understandable).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Here's an example of a situation:
"Hello, can I help you?"
"Hey, do you need help?"
The messages mean the same thing, yes? A person can say one of those phrases, and *either way*, you can still understand what they're asking you.
Does this help a little?
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah, I guess that is a little hard to explain 😅
Maybe this will do the trick:
It's because there's the "it". "It" is referring to something specific.
If works in the same way as if you say "It is red". "Red" is a state of being, and so is "understandable".
(Although "It is understandable"= You are able to understand it; it can be understood.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Your emotions are understandable"
'Understandable' is referring to the emotions - the person is saying that they understand why that person has those emotions.
The emotions are understandable, so the person is able to understand them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@ariellelovesmusic Thank you very much for your efforts, but I have difficulty in understanding.
I guess I need to study harder to improve my English level...:)
- Inglês (EUA)
@alinabi
It's okay, it's also difficult for me to understand it myself! English can be very strange… :) But I'm glad that I could try to be of help.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
(btw, this really interests me, which is why I'm trying hard to think of an answer. I don't expect you to understand this well; I just really love your question. So don't feel bad about 'wasting my time', because you're keeping my brain thinking. 😄)
"The movie is predictable!"
Why? Because you *are able* to predict what's going to happen next. 'Predictable' is describing the movie.
It may seem strange, but "is" is used in these situations because 'predictable' and 'understandable' are adjectives. They describe nouns.
"I" is a noun.
(Concerning myself): I am American.
'American' describes my nationality.
I am white. 'White' describes my ethnicity.
I am predictable. 'Predictable' can describe many things about myself - my style, my dialogue, or even behavior. But, since predictable is describing a noun, you have to use "is" with it.
It's almost like trying to explain to someone why you use 'is' when saying "The sky is blue."
You use 'is' because blue is describing the sky.
But, technically, you don't have to use the word 'is'. You can just place the adjective before the noun.
The sky is blue= The blue sky
His behavior is predictable= His predictable behavior
The car is shiny= The shiny car
Maybe the reason why you have to use 'is' is still foreign and hard to understand, but maybe this will help a little.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Subject: "what"
Predicate: "is understandable."
Predicates require verbs.
Was this answer helpful?