Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre look at e see e watch ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
If you look you're seeing something and if you keep looking you're watching (sorry if it's confusing)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
Just hard to explain🙂but did you understand it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
little bit ..... Can u please tell me more kind of feeling specific like in real life sentences?
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
You look at a picture
I saw a bird
I watch TV (you say watch because you keep looking so you're watching)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
what is different between "Why are you seeing that girl?" and "why are you looking at that girl? "
- Inglês (RU)
I looked at a clock.
(purpose)
I saw the stars.
(something your eyes do, may not have a specific purpose)
I watched a drama.
(My eyes engaged in an activity that took time)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
You wouldn't say why are you seeing that girl? It doesn't make sense you would say why are you looking
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
oh my god..... it is freaking difficult. I cant catch the law of english.
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
I'm also not English and I learned it so keep studying It'll get easier !
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@mira_c In your example, the usage of seeing is not in the direct sense of using your eyes in my opinion.
That in itself is another definition of the word 'see'.
My examples are in the simplest sense of the verbs, only for the purpose of comparing the three verbs
There are of course many other usages.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
@amenym you're right . English is not my first language so it's hard to explain to other people I just know it ,thanks for helping🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano