Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
We (Walmart) are committed to global responsibility initiatives that make our world better. I'm proud of our work to advance environmental sustainability, to support women's economic empowerment, and to offer healthier food choices for our customers. We continue to look for more ways to lead and have an even greater impact on the communities that we serve. I’m pleased with the enhancements we’ve made, including better technology, to strengthen these organizations and build world-class compliance.
Sorry to bother you, but I'm having trouble understanding what the paragraph means. Would you please explain to me what "the communities that we serve" points to? And what does "these organizations" mean in the last sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"the communities we serve" means the places the stores are located and their customers.
These organizations seems to refer to the Walmart corporation and the various "initiatives" mentioned earlier.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for your kind explanation. I don't feel any problem with "the community". Your explanation is quite clear. But it is difficult to understand the fact that "organizations" can refer to "initiatives". As long as I know, an "initiative" means a sort of plan or program, while an "organization" is a group formed for a particular purpose. Would you please explain this?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You are right. It is a poorly worded paragraph. I am going on the assumption that these initiatives involve working with other organizations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I know for example our local walmart will donate to local charitable groups, have employees work on volunteer projects run by other organizations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow, I see. That makes sense to me. Simply put, "these organizations" have been working to implement such initiatives and they may or not belong to the Walmart corporation.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano