Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's the difference between used to and to be used to?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
used to é um hábito passado enquanto to be used to é um hábito presente, digamos que elas se assimilam a "costumava" e "costumo", respectivamente
ex: "I used to travel a lot"
"I'm used to travel a lot"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Used to is used to describe things you were doing in the past but don't do anymore now.
To be used to means the way you do things...Lets say you are cooking eggs. I then can ask you: Are you used to cook eggs that way?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
They have the same meaning like you do something daily and you're good at it.
But "used to" can also mean that you did something frequently before but now you're not doing it daily. For example, "I used to run everyday."
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Used to
We apply this construction talking about customs, habits from pasts which at present already changed. Significance of the construction - "was in the habit of doing something"
- She used to smoke 10 cigarettes a day.
Be used to
A that form is used in situations, when we it is said that we to something are accustomed or something easily comes us. After this construction we put in a mind a verb with completion + of ing (or noun).
-We are used to learning in the evenings.
Was this answer helpful?