Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Do we have to "mingle"? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
Mingle is like socializing with a group of strangers. You mingle at the club/parties/events.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Get together on a date or just hang out with them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To mingle is to walk around and interact with the people at a party or meeting. Many people don't like it because it means making small talk with people you don't know well, so many people ask, "I will go to the party, but do I have to mingle?". And your wife says, "Yes, you have to mingle. You can't just stand in the corner by yourself all night".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
mingle means talking or bonding with each other. like get to know each other
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"To mingle" means to talk or interact at a party or social event.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Is this said very often or there is a better word?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
@CristhianCruz It is very commonly said. It is the best word to describe the situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)