Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When that I use "are" and "is"??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
Are- plural nouns
Is- singular nouns
She is pretty.
Her friends are not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@Bianca_soares Use 'is' if the subject is SINGULAR or only ONE. use 'are' if the subject is more than ONE or plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
are - used when you are talking about 2 or more people/things : plural
is - used when you are talking about one person/thing : singular
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)