Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Grego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "This sucks" e "That sucks" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This sucks is more pointed to you while that sucks is pointed to something or someone else
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
That sucks is like "what a bad thing" and this sucks is like "this is bad"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"This sucks" is a more present tense way to say that something sucks.
"That sucked" is a more past tense way to that something had sucked.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
examples would be:
(Present tense) While watching a movie. "God... this movie sucks so far... when is it going to be over?"
(Paste tense) After watching a movie. "God, that movie sucked. What a waste of money. We are never watching that again."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I got grounded yesterday, this sucks
Sara got grounded yesterday, that sucks
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
this sucks is when you have hold of it or it's infront of you while that sucks is when it's far from you or in another persons possession.
ex:
(you are lost somewhere and you don't have anything with you) This sucks
(talking to a friend who lost her/his phone) That sucks
Was this answer helpful?