Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre 'wish' e 'hope' ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Wishing for something is like asking for something. Hoping is wanting what you wished for to come true
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino Quase Fluente
Wish is used for past tense (and can be for present) most likely talks about what you want.
Hope is for future tense (tho also used for present) most likely talk about your aspirations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
We wish when something is unlikely or impossible to be carried out. We hope for things that are possible and take on a huge potential to happen.
Was this answer helpful?