Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa bash ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean to hit something (He bashed the ground with a rock.) or it can mean to talk badly about someone (She bashed her classmate for cheating on the test.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it can also describe a big party: New Year's Bash
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@gencottrell1968 This is true! I forgot about that one! Yes, a New Year's Bash, Big Birthday Bash. It's informal but you certainly hear it a lot in casual speech.
Was this answer helpful?