Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Qual é a diferença entre Hörst du es jetzt zu? e Hörst du es jetzt? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
"Hörst du (without the "es" is right) jetzt zu?" means "Are you listening now?" like e.g. listen to a person speaking and "Hörst du es jetzt?" means "Can you hear it now?" relating to a probably unknown sound or noise
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
@Mangrovenkrabbe : Thanks for the explanation and clarification. How would you translate "Are you listening to it now?" (e.g., asking someone if he is in the process of listening to a song)?
- Alemão
Welcome :)
If you know or see that a Person is listening to music you can ask "Was hörst du grade?" (What are you listening to at the moment?) or "Hörst du es dir grade an?" (Are you listening to it, e.g. a song, now?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
These are both informal terms, if you use a formal speech you would say "Was hören Sie grade?" and "Hören Sie es sich grade an?" instead
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Well the sentence "Hörst du jetzt zu?" could mean as much as "Are you listening to me?". If for example a parent tries to talk to a unresponsive child. It could also relate to get question a person now is listening to something. Like music or a lecture. The sentence "Hörst du es jetzt?" can be translated as "Can you hear it now?".
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
"Hörst du es jetzt?" means "Do you hear it now?" while "Hörst du es jetzt zu?" is broken grammar. If you say "Hörst du jetzt zu?" that would mean "Are you listnening now?"
Was this answer helpful?