Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Out of the window ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Generally it means that a situation has gone bad, or that something has gone wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means gone, wasted or discarded.
example: "All that work went out of the window because my car broke down."
(All of that work to fix the car was wasted because the car broke down anyway.)
Was this answer helpful?