Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2017
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre own e owe ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Own- a possession or something that belongs to you
Owe- when you need to pay someone back for a deed they have done
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Owe means you have to give it back for example "l owe him money" meaning you have to give it back.
Own means that it is yours for example "I own the car" means that it is yours
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
No they have different meanings if you owe someone something you are obligated to give it back.
Whereas if you borrow something such as money they might let you keep it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Malaio