Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com currently, current .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
"I am currently on my way to the bus station"
"Are there any current events I could attend?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
What's difference between currently and now?Can you describe that?
- Inglês (EUA)
I've been living in Japan for ten years so I don't know the slang currently used in NYC.
I've been living in Japan for ten years so I don't know the current slang used in NYC.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Currently; adverb meaning "at this moment, in the present, now"
EX: I'm currently working on my math homework
Current: adjective meaning "existing or occurring at the moment"
EX: The current time is 10:56 pm
I hoped that helped, even just a little.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The television news is more current than a weekly news magazine.
During the flood, the river's current was so fast, it washed the road away.
I am currently in the process of organizing my filing cabinet.
Currently, I am organizing my filing cabinet.
current means up-to-date
currently means at this moment or right now
current is also an adjective that modifies a noun
currently is an adverb that modifies a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
@MatTikibar To answer your question, the word "currently" is more broad. Currently is like a period of time.
Example: CURRENTLY
"Are you currently working?"
Someone might think they are asked if the have a job but NOT asked if they are at work that moment.
Example: RIGHT NOW
"Are you working right now?"
This question is asking if the person is at work that moment.
Hope that made sense (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo