Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 jun 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa « we're out of wine » ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Grego
- Russo
It means they don't have any wine left
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
We don't have any more wine / we've run out of wine
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@valentinagk@chocaholic98 Ok so can I use it for food or anything else?
I'm out of bread = I don't have more bread ?
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
Haha yeah best to check here :D WordReference.com is a bit better
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
@Franglais I checked the Google translation from English to Italian of : "We're out of wine" and in Italian they translated it as: "Siamo fuori di vino" instead of " Siamo senza vino " Google is ok for the translation of verbs, nouns, etc. and very simple sentences, otherwise it's crap.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Tiamaria yep haha same in french " on est en dehors du vin " it doesn't make sense but it was funny :D