Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overshadow ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Depends on the context of the sentence. It could mean that an object is towering over something and casting a shadow, or it could mean that a person is seeming much more important or prominent than another person.
Was this answer helpful?