Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa come to (verb) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
If it's the context I'm thinking, then it's to recover consciousness (in the case that you were, say, knocked out, you would later "come to").
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to travel here in order to (verb).
"I didn't come to fight." (I didn't travel here in order to fight with me)
"Did you come to apologize?" (Did you travel here in order to apologize to me?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you ! I found this sentence"come to possess something".What's the meaning of "come to"in this sentence?
- Português (Brasil)
I think that Come to it's like recupered something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
As in "How did you come to possess this document"? It means "Where did you get this document?" or "What are the reasons that you have this document?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês