Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What does 'credentials' mean in the following sentence: Environmentally,the e-bike's credentials are hard to fault.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Abilities, but it has a shade of meaning here. Credentials refer to people's backgrounds and achievements which are supported by some evidence. An example would be academic credentials which are supported by the degrees that you have.
I think what the sentence is implying is that the e-bike has certain abilities and attributes which can be backed up by other sources of evidence such as tests and reviews.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Árabe
I want help but I don't understand sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Hindi
- Urdu
- Inglês (RU)
At heart, it means one can have a lot of faith in the e-bike. So I suppose 'credentials' here would mean 'proven justification for having faith in it'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It could also be the specification of the bike. So the e-Bike's specifications are hard to fault.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Credentials means is a quality,skill,experience thats people capable in work
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Credentials means 'information' and so the information given about e-bikes is hard to fault
Was this answer helpful?