Question
Atualizado em
15 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You would receive a mail. e You should receive a mail. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
15 mar 2016
Featured answer
@maimai62: you would receive mail means you might receive mail,and should means you have to
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Japonês
前者は確定的ではなく、むしろ可能性としては低そうですね。
後者は"はずだ"の意味があります
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
would = something is more or less guaranteed to happen
should = someone thinks that something will or ought to happen
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@maimai62: you would receive mail means you might receive mail,and should means you have to
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"You would receive a mail" sounds a little strange for two reasons.
1) "Mail" sounds weird here. "Mail" usually means a GROUP of letters or packages. So, it should be "letter" or "package" or "email" or "message" instead.
2) "Would" implies a condition or reason behind something. Example: "You would be prettier if you smile more."
"You would receive a letter." doesn't explain a reason why, so it sounds strange.
"You should receive a letter" sounds a little more natural.
"Should" and "would" mean different things. "Should" means, "naturally", or "deserving." "Would" means "conditionally."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for giving many answers.
I will try to use "should" if someone difinitely receive emails.
I will try to use "should" if someone difinitely receive emails.