Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre various e varied ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing, but used a bit differently in sentence structure and purpose.
VARIOUS is an adjective, used to describe an object/thing.
Ex 1) there are VARIOUS colors of this dress available
Ex 2) my exercise routine consists of VARIOUS activities.
VARIED is past tense conjugation of the verb VARY.
Ex 3) the dresses VARIED in colors
Ex 4) I have a VARIED exercise routine
Was this answer helpful?