Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Kill e Slay ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
The word "kill" is the word that carries the connotation of malice and "wrongfulness" whereas "slay" is a simple statement of fact.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Romeno
Slay also tends to be used more in fantasy stories:
Slay the dragon!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
No real difference. Slay is a lot more archaic though, and tends to be used in regards to 'slaying' a beast. You would 'slay' a dragon, but probably wouldn't 'slay' a man.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Normally we say kill but the verb slay is still used in a figurative way, e.g. theatre critics who slay a playwright or the staging of a piece. In the USA you see newspaper headlines about a slaying when someone has been murdered.
As regards the killing of animals the word normally used is slaughter, not slay!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
They are different. To slay means to kill with violence or in a violent way. To kill can be by any means. Hence, you can slay someone with a sword, but you wouldn't slay someone with calming poison......
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?