Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
30 mai 2017
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa sometimes you have to break a few eggs to do what's right. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
a more common version but with same meaning would be "you've got to crack a few eggs to make an omelette" (if you don't have omelette it's a meal made from mainly eggs) basically this proverb means that "in order to achieve or win sacrifices must be made". this proverb would of been used in war countless time ("to win the war (omelete) we need to sacrifices soldiers (eggs).
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KieranParsons thanks for giving me great explanation. it's totally easy to understand what they mean.
- Inglês (EUA)