Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "I work at a company." e "I work in a company." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is tricky..
These two mean almost the same thing. In fact, you can use them interchangeably. But you can use "in" if you want to be more specific.
Think about it this way. If you have gone to the store, but you are still outside parking your car, you can say you are "at" the store, but you wouldn't say you are "in" the store because you're not yet outside. Once you enter, you can then use "in" to be more specific.
With a company, saying you work "at" a company means, obviously, you go there to work. Using "in" has a slightly different tone. It feels more like saying "I am a part of this company," the same way the store example feels like saying "I am inside this store, I am a part of this store". Does this make sense?
Unfortunately, both words don't always work for every situation. You should be able to use "at" almost whenever you want. "In" may sound more formal at times, but only when it's used properly. The only way to know when you want to use "in" is to get used to it, I guess!
Ex: I am at the lake.
-> This is perfectly fine because a "lake" can be used to describe just the water, and the area around the water.
Ex: I am in the lake.
-> This specifies that you are in the water! The opposite woould be to say "I am by the lake".
Ex:⭕️ I am at the beach.
-> This is tricky, because "beach" cannot be used to describe just one area! It's the water, the sand, and the area around it!
Ex:❌ I am in the beach.
-> This is an example of when "in" is awkward. You could be "in" the water, "in" the sand, or "in" a nearby area. This will not specify where you are and doesn't work.
Similarly, you can say "I am in the ocean" but you can't say "I am at the ocean"! It's really tricky and it's the kind of thing that only gets easier with practice.
Good luck! I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@clarkesuke And one more thing, when we mention a specific name of a company like Microsoft, we should say "I work for Microsoft.", right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@anhthu_ Oh yes, definitely. Using a name is about as specific as you can get. But, obviously, "for" only works in certain cases.
You can't be "for" the beach. 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita