Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa suggest ?
Hi everyone!
I use the news article for studying English.
I have no idea what does suggest mean in this sentence.
I would be happy if you could give me a some advise to understand meaning of this suggest correctly.
--sentence from here---
But experts predict more store closures in the future, partly because of an overabundance of stores. The U.S. has the largest ratio of retail space per capita in the world at about two square meters of shopping space per person, but the suggest shoppers will spend less as stores close is just not true says the NRF, which projects about a 4% increase in consumer spending in 2017. AlixPartners says it’s a good time to be a shopper.
--end---
Thanks,
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Suggest means to recommend something. For example, if you asked what I thought was good on a menu, I could suggest or tell you what you should try or what I thought was good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I have never heard "suggest" used this way in my life and I'm a native English speaker.
Suggest is a verb, not an adjective, but this article uses it strangely as an adjective. I tried looking it up, but couldn't find any results.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@LittlePurrple I suggest you realize I wasn't responding to you, and also that you did not answer the OP's question. He is not asking what suggest means, he is asking what it means in the article he posted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@mrshironeko Thank you. I also feel strange with this sentence. Do you mind if I ask you to check this youtube VOA news video? A Narrator surely saying "but to suggest shoppers" in around 2:10
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cypf16WwXwk
- Inglês (EUA)
@Emi290 Oh, yes, he is saying "but to suggest shoppers," not "the suggest shoppers."
It's perfectly natural in that case.
Some people think that shoppers will spend less money due to stores closing. However, the NRF thinks this is not true.
They do not think the suggested idea of shoppers spending less money due to stores closing is true.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês