Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre get up e wake up ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
Wake up means: to stop sleeping.
Get up is rather: to get out of your bed.
For example you can wake up (=stop sleeping) and spend an hour in your bed lying and thinking about your life before you finally get up (=get out of your bed).
Or you can have a nightmare and wake up at 3 AM and fall asleep again after 5 minutes. You wake up, but you don't get up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference between them is that with wake up, you're no longer sleeping, but doesn't mean that you've gotten out of bed yet. Get up means that you're awake, and have gotten out of bed
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)