Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2016
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to vary e to differ ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
There's almost no difference. Both are quite formal so it's the speaker's choice as to which they want to use. The only difference I can think of would be;
"He differs." Vs "He varies."
The first means "He disagrees."/ "He has a different opinion."
And the second "He isn't consistent." / "He's inconsistent habitually."
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Hmm, is it that "to differ" is used when we treat elements separately, and compare them, whereas "to vary" when we treat them as a, let me say, one unit?
And is the difference analogically the same between "different" and "various"?
- Inglês (EUA)
"To vary" means it could be the same or different, it other words it "depends", but "to differ" means that it is not the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@lukasz: I think the difference between the adjectives "different" and "various" gives some insight into the subtle nuisances between their verb counterparts. However, the differences between their adjective forms are far more identifiable than between their verb equivalents. I wish I could make it more clear but even I struggle with understanding the difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Speaking of adjectives, I have an impression that most people (native speakers too) misuse the word "different".
For instance, if someone has, let's say, three pens, and each of these pens has different color, I guess that most people would say that their pens have different colors, whereas it seems to me that correctly it is to say that their pens have various colors. Because, similarly to what you've said, the colors vary here, they do not differ.
What do you think of it? Is my suspicion reasonable or it's just a wrong impression?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@lukasz: The thing about the adjective "various"/ verb "vary" is that neither imply whether or not there's a 100% difference. If you say "the colour of the pens varies", It doesn't make it clear whether all of the pens are in fact different colours.
*However, the use of "to vary" or "various" is (just by native speakers' preference) less used. So you'd probably hear someone say "all of my pens are different colours, except those two green ones." Instead of "My pens vary in colour, two are green and the rest...etc." Simply because "different" is slightly less formal/ awkward to use.
Overall I'd say, in this case, you're under the wrong impression. However, when you think about it case by case, the usage of one over the other is confusing and should, in all honesty, be memorized/ learned through practice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco