Question
Atualizado em
22 jan 2014
- Filipino
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is there any similarities between Spanish and Japanese? Some people in internet saying that there is similarities between them but I don't think they have. It looks like they were a completely different languages that doesn't have any similarities. If there is any, please explain to me why they have.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
I am spanish and I'm learning Japanese. In my opinion, Spanish and Japanese are two completely different languages. I don't know where have you read that but I completely disagree.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Japanese vowels are similar to Spanish, so Spanish is much easier to pronounce for Japanese than English.
The subject is often omitted in Japanese and Spanish sentences.
And in some sentences, Japanese and Spanish have similar word order.
For example,
あなたを愛しています Anatawo aisshite imasu in Japanese
Te quiero in Spanish
I love you in English
In these case, only in English, the object is after the verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
I read them on some websites and blogs in internet and one of them said that it's strange but true.