Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2016
- Checo
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa To flip a house / flipping houses ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
But a house and sell it later for more money. Some people buy houses, remodel it, and sell for profit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It means, buy an old/run-down house at a cheap price, repair it, and sell it at a high price.
You might or might not live in the house you flip. Some people flip houses as their career.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Flipping houses usually means someone spends money to take a house that no one lives in and does some sort of construction on it to improve the house or to make it more modern so people will buy the house.
There was a TV show I saw once when I was younger and the houses were always older houses, but you can do this to any house.
House flippers usually buy homes, but don't usually live in them. They buy them, work on them and then sell them for money.
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
Thanks a lot guys - I briefly worked in that industry when I lived in England, but have never heard that term.