Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Having mates is really going to change things and make a difference.
"Mates" means friend or pal in British English, but in American English, it means spouse or sexual partners: http://bit.ly/1xejWAR
How would you word "Having mates is blah blah blah"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
First, I would say that it is not natural in American English to refer to a marriage partner/boyfriend/girlfriend/significant other/life partner/friend as a "mate", although this is not entirely incorrect. The word "mate" doesn't give much information on the status/type of relationship. So you could be misunderstood. Second, "mates" is plural; so, if you are talking about your marriage partner or girlfriend, you could be in a lot of trouble, ha ha! In American English, you might say: "Being married/having a girlfriend/having someone you love can change your life significantly. Is this the meaning you intended?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In Australian and British English, mates are friends. In American English you should say "friends"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for all of your answers. Those really help me with English! :)
Plural! I haven't noticed that point myself. Thank you
Plural! I haven't noticed that point myself. Thank you