Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? "Having mates is really going to change things and make a difference."
"Mates" means friend or pal in British English, but in American English, it means spouse or sexual partners: http://bit.ly/1xejWAR
How would you word "Having mates is blah blah blah"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Maybe a native can prove me wrong, but as far as I know, "mate" only means friend :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
They way you said it is perfectly fine, you can tell from the context that you're talking about friends rather than spouses. Secondly, that definition of the term mate is almost never used when talking about boyfriends or girlfriends. Or spouses or lovers. To me, to call one of these your mate (in the sense of sexual partner) would sound cold and unattached.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Grego
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
Both in British and American English, a "mate" characterizes the couple intended for breeding but for animals only!!! I've never heard it used for people and I would consider it quite rude.
In British English however, yes, it's very often used to describe someone's really close friends. Actually, it's the only thing you'll hear!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
In Canadian English (closer to American than UK), "mate" would be understood as meaning "friend", although it can also be used to refer to one's sexual partner with whom one has children. The term does sound a bit unnatural though, and especially with the latter meaning, can sound a bit cold, insensitive, or even offensive to some people.
"Mate" is almost exclusively used to refer to an animal's breeding partner. In other contexts, I would avoid its use in a non-UK setting. Cheers!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês