Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What dose it mean "on point"? Dose it mean like a "only one"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
- Russo
It's slang.
Basically it means something like "perfect"
"Omg my outfit is on point today"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
On point = to be exact, precise, satisfactory, meet standards, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"This hamburger is on point Tom!"
The best, at my fullest capacity... really good really cool.
SLANG... (to make the mark to hit the dart board 🎯 )
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Violz the term comes from the early 90s from New York LGBT nightlife ... along with things like yasss or werk or OP ( on point) and many more that we use today in popular music are not new... but recycled really.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
- Russo