Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "God only knows" in the last line mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
God only knowsというのは、大抵話し手の欲求不満や不服の感じを伝えます。 文字通りGod only knows は、神様しか知る者はいないという意味を表しますが、現在使われている理由は全ての人を見ている神様は話し手の不服がわかるからです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It doesn't make perfect sense. It is misspoken.
It should say "God knows..." which adds emphasis to the statement that follows.
"God only knows." is a separate idiomatic expression, which means "I don't know."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks a lot. Japanese people are bad at the words such as God, hell, and so on. So thanks a lot for a clear explanation.