Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa make sure
ensure ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Make sure and ensure are slightly different.
Make sure means to verify, or to check that you are correct.
"I will make sure your luggage will be in your room."
( I will check to see where your luggage is and let you know)
Ensure is to promise a certain result.
"I can ensure that your luggage will be in you room"( I promise it will there)
The two words can sometimes mean the same thing.
Make sure can have the same meaning as ensure but ensure can never have the same meaning as make sure.
I will make sure we arrive on time= I can ensure you that we will arrive on time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The difference in meaning is so slight that they are often used interchangeably.
You can read the definitions on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
make sure (of something/that…)
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defin...
Definition of ensure from the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defin...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?