Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "simply not" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Something like "It is simply not possible." Or "That's simply not an option."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Kristi1016: "simply not" means "completely not" and "definitely not" ? And "simple not" is often used?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kohei171: yes, you are right about the meaning! Completely not, definitely not and simply not pretty much mean the same thing. So I use all of them. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kohei171: basically if you cannot or do not want to do something you would tell someone that it's simply not an option. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Kristi1016: so for example:
Tom: How about asking your parents about it?
Me: Of course not! It's simply not an option!
Ok?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes! You are correct ^^ but it's more of a forceful answer. If someone asked you to go to the park you wouldn't say that's simply not an option because it'd be almost rude. Sorry it is definitely confusing haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Kristi1016: so it isn't used in everyday conversation? If possible, can you give me another example?