Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Português (Brasil)
Como é que se diz isto em Português (Brasil)? Guilty pleasure
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
You mean when you have a food coma? Is that a kind of guilty pleasure? In this case you could say consciência pesada.
Estou com a consciência pesada porque eu comi muito.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Could you make a sentence with " Guilty pleasure", please?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Fabio_AC Binge watching Netflix is my guilty pleasure. Tequila is my guilty pleasure. Chocolate is my guilty pleasure.
- Português (Brasil)
I don't think we have that expression exactly in Portuguese, but the translation would be "prazer culposo" or something like that :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@rebeccagates Guilty pleasure can be literally translated as "Prazer culposo", but I would never use this chunk of words to say that.
I would translate your sentences like this:
Tequila é o meu PONTO FRACO.
Chocolate é o meu PONTO FRACO.
I don' t understand Binge, so I can't help you 100% on that. On the other hand, if I read it "Watching Netflix is my guilty pleasure." I'd easily translate it like this:
Assistir a Netflix é o meu PONTO FRACO.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Yeah, I don't think I can come up with a Portuguese expression, but you could say it is your weakness (like @Fabio_AC said), or your kriptonyte hahhahah
But no one would say it is their 'prazer culposo'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
"Prazer culposo" doesn't sound natural at all, I don't think someone would understand you if you used this term. Go with what Fabio_AC said, his answer was great!
Oh, by the way, it's "muito obrigada", not "muita obrigada"! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
It's like "prazer secreto", but it's not common at all. Some people prefer to say "paixonite secreta" , or just " paixonite"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
Here in Brazil (in the case off knowing English) we would actually say Guilty pleasure
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)