Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
The question about grammar. Past Participle
Could Past Participle be an 'adjective' to describe a noun?
For example.
The broken car is mine.
The burnt house is going to be rebuilt
Are these sentence have grammatical mistakes?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I'm not a grammar expert, but I believe that these are reduced relative clauses. A relative clause, also known as an adjectival clause, modifies a noun. E.g.
The car, that is broken, is mine.
A reduced relative clause can be just the adjective, and it can go before the noun.
The broken car is mine.
Note that in this case 'broken' and 'burnt' are adjectives, not verbs. Remember that words can have multiple meanings, some of which may be different parts of speech.
Have a look at 'reduce to a past participle' on this page: https://www.thoughtco.com/reduced-relative-clau...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)