Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The strange material was deadly to _____ came into contact with it.
A. people
B. who
C. those who
D. who
The answer is C, I chose A though.
What does "those who" refer to?
I don't understand this sentence.
Please explain in a way that easy to understand.
Respostas
Deleted user
25 mai 2017
Featured answer
Those who means all the people who came in contact with it.
More examples:
I give money to those who need it.
The pope speaks to those in need of comfort.
Those who work hard, succeed.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Those who means all the people who came in contact with it.
More examples:
I give money to those who need it.
The pope speaks to those in need of comfort.
Those who work hard, succeed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
"Those" refers to " the people" in this case. Therefore, the answer is either" The strange material was deadly to (those who)came into contact with it." or " The strange material was deadly to (the people who) came into contact with it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@aiiiueoiiia The sentence means that if someone get close to, touch, or know something about the strange material, the person may die.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)