Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I don't really know the meaning of "get".
I hear this word in many sentences and with different meaning.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
To get is to be given or to take something.
It can also mean you understand something.
"Do you get what we're learning in math?"
"No i don't get it"
Or
"Did you get the shirt?"
"Yeah i got the shirt"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's to receive something
Just like when you get something you receive it
Examples,
Oh I get the lesson now!
(As in you have finally received what is supposed to be learned in the lesson.)
I'll go get the papers.
(you'll go receive the papers and have them)
You need to get it together!
(You need to receive what you lost and put it back togther mentally)
I hope this helps I understand your struggle with this word since it can be used in multiple ways
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
Significa básicamente obtener o entender.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it has many, many different uses. see this page for a complete list.
deberias ver aqui para una lista completamente
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/get
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
'Get' is a very broad (many uses) verb that can replace numerous verbs.
Examples:
I get (understand) it.
He got (was, has been) killed.
José and Maria are getting married. (going to marry/enter a marriage)
However, there are an uncountable number of uses. So just *get used* (gain experience with) inferencing based on other things they have said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
@AngieMc0 get mean like take or for example you go to shop to get a something
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Hindi
get means someting you receive/ take/ or get...means you get a car
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To obtain possession or understanding.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
get have more than 20 meanings, so you have to keep practicing and seeing what meaning is the best for each situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
@ghadah24 it can mean to know something ... but it has so many uses "I got it now!!" finally I understand it.
Was this answer helpful?