Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre owner e possessor ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are synonyms for each other, but one is "stronger" than the other. Owner is a noun and means that a person is the owner of an item. Possessor is also a noun, but the difference with possessor is that it does not imply that the person possessing an item, is the owner of that item.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Something belongs to its owner; things are merely in the hands of a possessor. I'm the owner of a car. I loan it to you for a couple of hours or a couple of days. You are now its possessor, for the time of the loan. But you are not its owner. Or I own a bicycle. Someone steals it. I'm still its owner. But someone else possesses it now -- and that possessor may pretend to be its owner.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)