Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Galego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa owe ?
Respostas
23 mai 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
Te debo una disculpa = I owe you an apology
It's like when you are in debt to somebody and need to give them something?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
To pay or repay a person or a company something (usually money) in return for something you received.
"I owe the bank $100"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Te debo una disculpa = I owe you an apology
It's like when you are in debt to somebody and need to give them something?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Like "deber"? When someone lend you something for example, then you have to "owe" that thing?
- Inglês (RU)
Sometimes when you don't get a reply it's because your question is too hard for the natives ;P yeah so for example if someone lends you money then you would owe them that amount
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
What's the meaning of even?
When must I use "that" (que...)
- Inglês (RU)
What's the context with 'even' because it can mean different things in different contexts? 'That' is mostly used in the same contexts as 'que' I think
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@chocaholic98 This is the last one😊
What's the difference between "too easy", "so easy" and "very easy"?
- Inglês (RU)
I would say it's the difference between 'demasiado fácil', 'tan fácil' and 'muy fácil'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)