Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre well e good ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Turco
meaning is similar but where you use them is different,
The meat is well cooked.
He gets good grades.
I hope you can get well soon.
Today is a good weather.
You are a good person.
Well done.
In each case if you use other one, you dont get same meaning or may not get any meaning at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
I'm sorry, I thought you spoke Portuguese
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Good is an adjective, which means that it modifies nouns.
Ex:
This is a good movie.
Your English is good.
I'm good with computers.
Well is an adverb, which means that it modifies verbs, adjectives and others adverbs.
Ex:
It was a well defined idea.
I don't feel well.
He swim well.
Was this answer helpful?