Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre effect e affect ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Effect is a noun while affect is a verb.
Effect is used to describe the consequences, aftermaths, reactions, etc.
Affect is used to indicate change.
For example:
That coffee had no effect at all, i still feel sleepy.
The amount of sugar i had affected my ability to sleep.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo