Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa doesn't say much for someone ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
I usually hear it as "it doesn't say much about someone"
It usually means something negative, that the person does not have a good reputation. For example:
He was fired from his last three jobs, so that doesn't say much about his skills.
He was arrested several times last year, so that doesn't say much for him.
I would imagine it means something like, "that doesn't have anything positive to say" about something.
Was this answer helpful?