Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2017
- Árabe
-
Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Turco
Sometimes i hear people responding to hoşgeldiniz by saying hoş buldum? Is that correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
Yes. Hoşbulduk and hoşbuldum are both used and correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
yes its like kind respond to a kind word.
you re welcome
im welcome : means, thank you, im pleased to see you and your hospitality
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Turco
it's about the grammar of turkish. the k at the end of "hoşbulduk" is an agglutination for first plural person(we). we usually use that form but when a person says "hoşbuldum" that is the form that agglutinated with first singular agglutination (I) and it is correct if the person is alone,but if there is somebody else with that person its rude and mean to say hoşbuldum
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Turco
additionally you can also use hosbulduk as an individual, know the info just above, consider it but you can use while you are alone and arrived a place. no problem with that
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe