Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "if you like" & "if you'd like", putting each in the end of the sentence. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
I'd like to know what's the difference, please:)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I can grab the keys if you'd like?
Generally it's used as a suggestion kind of like in Japanese using "ませんか" or "ましょうか" I thought it would make the expression slightly easier if I related it to your native language I hope this helps but there isn't much difference in the expressions
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you! (⌒▽⌒)
I see. Suggestion!
"If you'd like" is more polite than "if you like", am I right?
What about request?
Like call me if you like[if you'd like].
They sound different, I guess. "You'd " is also more polite in this, maybe??
- Inglês (EUA)
"If you'd like" is slightly more polite there isn't much difference it just depends on who you're talking to but it means the same thing with a request
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I think I understand!!
Basically both of them means the same!
Thank you! m(_ _)m
Basically both of them means the same!
Thank you! m(_ _)m