Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I watched a film yesterday. e I saw a film yesterday. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Not much at all. In very specific circumstances, 'I saw a film' could mean you walked by a table with a DVD on it and 'saw' a film there. But for the most part they are exactly the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There's no big difference, they both mean the same thing but "I watched a film yesterday." is more formal than "I saw a film yesterday.". So both mean the same thing, just one is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?