Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2017
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre opposite e reverse ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They are the same, but you would use them at different times.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Reverse is usually referring to movement, while opposite is just the other end of the spectrum
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"I put the car in reverse to go backwards" - "we had to reverse what we had done because it was wrong" - "black is the opposite of white" - "we realised we had been traveling in the opposite direction for hours"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Reverse usually involves movement, or doing something backwards. For example if you turn a tap on, you have to reverse the movement to turn the tap off again. (Reverse is both a noun and a verb).
Opposite is a more general term; you can use "the opposite" in most places where you can use "the reverse". For example " the reverse/opposite side of the card". Opposite is not a verb though, so you can't use it in place of reverse in sentences like "the car reversed out of the parking space".
There are some contexts where you can use opposite but not reverse though: we talk about 'opposites' rather than 'reverses' when talking about e.g. big and small, tall and short, in and out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)