Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Checo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I looked up the definition of the word "ambitious" and it says here "having a desire to be successful." Why is it "having A desire" and not "having THE desire?" They are talking about a specific desire, right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
when it's not specific, it's "a" as in- any kind of desire. they're not talking about a specific desire because it's an open context, so anyone can have any desire in this case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We don't always talk about specific goals when we use the word ambition. We can say that in general, people have an ambition (or have a desire) to be rich. That is a generalization. If I said people have the desire, then it would be more specific where I am talking to people about how they want to be rich. Another example: if I say, "Let's read the book," I mean a specific book. If I say, "Let's read a book," I mean any book rather than a specific book. You can generalize people's desires. Since this is a general definition, then they would use a.
Was this answer helpful?