Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Catalão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "are you taking the piss?"
is this phrase rude? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Filipino
It's not necessarily rude. It means "are you joking/kidding?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
it can be rude, or it can be playful, but I would never say it in a professional environment.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@jessicajade for an international person to say to a British person, possibly because culture difference is not the same.
Some People will say it is not rude, but clearly it is obvious it is not polite way of saying it
Was this answer helpful?