Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I turned off the light. e I put out the light. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
put out the light to me, sounds more American, whereas turn the lights off is how I would say it. They mean the same though, so just personal preference. 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
To me, I turned off the light refers to electrical lights that can be turned on and off with a switch.
I put out the light refers to something like a candle.
You can use both depending on the situation but it's more correct to use it like I said
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it means the same thing. In modern day, we use turn off the lights very often because we use light switches .
Put out the lights usually something with fire or candles burning. Put out the candles, put out the fire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês