Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ‘Reserving judgments is a matter of infinite hope. I am still a little afraid of missing something if I forget that, as my father snobbishly suggested, and I snobbishly repeat, a sense of the fundamental decencies is parcelled out unequally at birth.’ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
My question is in the above passage, 'if i forget that' In this sentence, what does 'that' mean?
'Reserving judgments is matter of infinite hope' or 'a sense of fundamental decency is parcelled out unequally at birth'?
- Inglês (EUA)
"That" in this situation is a conjunction for "a sense of fundamental decency is parcelled out unequally at birth."
It is the "하는 것" that, and not the "그게" that (if that makes any sense)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
It's you, thank you very much for your reply.
Could you tell me a bit more about the last word? I'm a bit confused about it
Thx :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Okasian Hello again :)
What is the last word that you are confused about? 저의 마지막 설명한 말이나 "birth"인가요?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Of course haha
In English, when you say
나 아는 사람
the "는" translates like "that"
So it will read like "The person 'that' I know"
And when you say
그거 얼마에요?
The "그(거)" translates like "that" as well
So it will read like "How much is that?"
Actually, I think this passage is very difficult, even for an English native ^^'
If you take out the useless words, this is the full sentence:
"I am still a little afraid of missing something if I forget that a sense of the fundamental decencies is parcelled out unequally at birth."
If you break it up like a Korean sentence, it will look a little like this:
(a sense of the fundamental decencies is parcelled out unequally at birth.)를 잊는다라는 무언가를 잃어버리"는 것이" 조금 무섭다.
So the "는 것이" here means "that"
이게 도움 됐어요? ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@HuntingHawk thank you, it's really helpful for me :)
Thank you very much.
Thank you very much.